SingSaver.com.sg Privacy Policy

SingSaver.com.sg Privacy Policy

SingSaver.com.sg is owned and operated by SingSaver Pte. Ltd. ("SingSaver"). The following Privacy Policy protects your personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) ("The Act"). This Privacy Policy explains the way we will collect, use and disclose your personal data and the measures taken to ensure that your data stays secure and confidential.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, whenever we use "us", "we" and "our", it refers to SingSaver and "you" and "your" refers to anyone who uses SingSaver.com.sg.

Collection of Personal Information

During the course of registration for and/or using our services (for example, to get comparative quotes for personal loans), we may collect some of your personal data. We might also store data concerning how you use our website, for instance, the website from which you come from to reach our website, the pages you view, changes you make to the data provided to us, details of the quotes you request and your transactions.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group, third party service providers ("Service Providers") and related partners. When you sign in at SingSaver.com.sg the personal information we collect may include but are not limited to the following:

  1. Name
  2. Email Address
  3. Telephone Number
  4. Mobile Number

The personal information we collect from you may be used in some or all of the following ways:

  1. To allow you to access and use our free comparison services;
  2. To direct your enquiry to one of our Service Providers or related partners;
  3. To provide you with relevant product information;
  4. To enable Service Providers to contact and assist you if you express interest in their products or services;
  5. To enable you to access online application forms on third party external sites;
  6. To improve our overall service to you and other users, to analyse market trends and client demographics;
  7. To send you information concerning products and services which you may have expressed an interest in;
  8. To assist in the application for a particular product or service from a Service Provider;
  9. To complete your registration on our website;
  10. To contact you regarding any complaints, feedbacks, queries or requests;
  11. To facilitate investigation into any suspicious or illegal activity on the website;
  12. For internal administrative and management purposes;
  13. Where required by any act, statute, law, or regulation, or by the order
  14. of a government authority or a court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction;
  15. Such other purposes for which your consent has been obtained;
  16. Any other purpose reasonably related to the aforesaid.

You hereby represent and warrant that the personal data provided to us is true and accurate and undertake to notify us of any change or alteration to the same. You will be responsible for any loss or damage caused to the website or to any third person through the provision of erroneous, inexact or incomplete information.

When you sign in or subscribe at SingSaver.com.sg, we may use the personal information you provide to us to send/contact you regarding marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. We will not use your personal data for direct marketing without your prior consent. Where relevant, we will allow our affiliates, subsidiaries and/or related companies to send relevant marketing materials to you, but will always obtain your consent before doing so.

We will always give you the liberty, at any time, to unsubscribe from marketing information by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Disclosure on Personal Information

We will keep your personal information confidential and not disclose or transfer such information to or allow access by any party other than the following parties:

Keeping You Updated Regarding Our Services

From time to time, we may inform you via email, post, phone calls or by text of products, services and other offers we expect could be of interest to you.

Improving Our Service

In order to ensure that the services we offer you continue to meet your requirements, we might ask for your feedback. Any feedback you give us will solely be used to improve our services to you and shall not be revealed on the website.

Third Party Providers and Privacy of Information

If you opt to enter into a contract with a Service Provider through this website, the data you provide to us, along with any other information requested and provided by you or us to the Service Provider are controlled by the third party in accordance with that third party provider's privacy policy. Thus, we suggest that you go through your chosen Service Provider''s privacy policy before entering into a contract with them. We are not responsible for how third party providers use your personal data.

Cookies and Collection of Data

We strive to provide you with the best possible service, and to help us do this we record cookies. When users visit the Website, our servers will record information that browsers send. This includes but not limited to:

  • IP Address;
  • Browser type;
  • Website visited before user came to the Website;
  • What page user viewed on the Website; and/or
  • Time spent on the Website

These cookies enable us to:

  • provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website. It allows us to remember you when you revisit this Website. You can also access your previously saved quotes;
  • study browsing habits on this Website. The more we understand what products you are interested in, the greater our ability to offer you customized solutions; and
  • obtain information regarding the number of visitors to this Website and the pages viewed.

In most cases, cookies are deleted when you close your browser; these are referred to as session cookies. However, persistent cookies stay on your browsing device either until such time you delete them or they expire. By using this Website, you consent to us using cookies. Such use of data does not disclose any of your Personal Data, and we will not collect, process or use any of your Personal Data in this regard.

You can alter your computer browser settings to block or delete cookies. If you opt to block or delete cookies of the Website, you may not be able to access certain products or services and this could have an effect on the performance of the Website on your system.

Using the above, SingSaver.com.sg may use Google Analytics and Google Display Network features including advertising and remarketing. Please visit https://www.google.com/settings/ads if you want to opt out of these features.

Security

Keeping your data secure is important to us. This website is a "VeriSign Secure Website" and thus offers a high level of data protection. However, no information transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. Highly sensitive data, such as your credit card details, are encrypted to minimise the danger of interception throughout transit. However, while we try our best to safeguard your personal data, we cannot assure or warrant the safety of any data that you give us, and you do so at your own risk. We do not accept liability for the security, authenticity, integrity or confidentiality of any transaction and other communications made through the website.

Your Responsibilities

You may be required to complete a registration process as a part of your use of this website. This may include the creation of a username and password. You should not disclose your username and password to anyone. If you choose to share your username and password with anyone, you are responsible for all activities undertaken on this website using your username and password.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

You have a right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by us in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

Language

This privacy policy has originally been drawn up in the English language.

Changes to This Policy

We reserve the right to amend and revise this Privacy Policy at any time without giving prior notification. All changes will be posted on this page, and your access or use of the website after such changes have been posted will constitute your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy and all of the changes. You should therefore read this page carefully each time you visit this website.

Contacting Us About This Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, contact us at:

Compare and Apply in 3 Steps

Singapore's #1 Personal Finance Comparison Site

Why choose SingSaver.com.sg?

100% free
Quick and easy
Impartial and independent

SingSaver.com.sg is your go-to website for finding credit cards and personal loans in Singapore. Use our comparison tools to get unbiased, up-to-date information on personal finance products.

Testimonial person
I used to be scared of credit cards, but SingSaver.com.sg made me realise there's nothing to worry about if I pay my bill on time.
Andrea Tay, Singapore

We have served over 20 million people worldwide

Quotes generated in the last 24 hours

Save Money in Singapore

Subscribe to our free weekly newsletter for tips on how to save money in the world's most expensive city

Latest news

Read the latest news about financial products in Singapore and the best money saving tips. See all news